The 2024 Golden Globe Winners SuperNayr

Universal Pictures

The 81st Annual Golden Globe Awards ceremony has finished with “Oppenheimer” dominating the film awards whilst “Succession,” “The Bear” and “Beef” took much of the TV awards.

Christopher Nolan’s “Oppenheimer” led the field with five wins whilst “Barbie,” “Poor Things,” “The Holdovers” and “Anatomy of a Fall” took two wins each. “Killers of the Flower Moon” and “The Boy and the Heron” snagged one win each.

Amongst TV series it was “Succession” which ruled with four wins followed by “The Bear” and “Beef” with three each. Almost all other nominees including “Maestro,” “Past Lives,” “May December,” “The Last of Us,” “The Crown,” “Only Murders in the Building,” “Ted Lasso” and more landed no wins.

Here’s a full list of the winners:

Best Motion Picture, Drama
WINNER: “Oppenheimer” (Universal Pictures)
“Killers of the Flower Moon” (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures)
“Maestro” (Netflix)
“Past Lives” (A24)
“The Zone of Interest” (A24)
“Anatomy of a Fall” (Neon)

Best Picture, Musical or Comedy
WINNER: “Poor Things” (Searchlight Pictures)
“Barbie” (Warner Bros.)
“American Fiction” (MGM)
“The Holdovers” (Focus Features)
“May December” (Netflix)
“Air” (Amazon MGM Studios)

Best Director, Motion Picture
WINNER: Christopher Nolan – “Oppenheimer”
Bradley Cooper – “Maestro”
Greta Gerwig – “Barbie”
Yorgos Lanthimos – “Poor Things”
Martin Scorsese – “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Celine Song – “Past Lives”

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture
WINNER: “Anatomy of a Fall” – Justine Triet, Arthur Harari
“Barbie” – Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach
“Poor Things” – Tony McNamara
“Oppenheimer” – Christopher Nolan
“Killers of the Flower Moon” – Eric Roth, Martin Scorsese
“Past Lives” – Celine Song

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
WINNER: Cillian Murphy – “Oppenheimer”
Bradley Cooper – “Maestro”
Leonardo DiCaprio – “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Colman Domingo – “Rustin”
Andrew Scott – “All of Us Strangers”
Barry Keoghan – “Saltburn”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
WINNER: Lily Gladstone – “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Carey Mulligan – “Maestro”
Sandra Hüller – “Anatomy of a Fall”
Annette Bening – “Nyad”
Greta Lee – “Past Lives”
Cailee Spaeny – “Priscilla”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
WINNER: Emma Stone – “Poor Things”
Fantasia Barrino – “The Color Purple”
Jennifer Lawrence – “No Hard Feelings”
Natalie Portman – “May December”
Alma Pöysti – “Fallen Leaves”
Margot Robbie – “Barbie”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
WINNER: Paul Giamatti – “The Holdovers”
Nicolas Cage – “Dream Scenario”
Timothée Chalamet – “Wonka”
Matt Damon – “Air”
Joaquin Phoenix – “Beau Is Afraid”
Jeffrey Wright – “American Fiction”

Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture
WINNER: Robert Downey Jr. – “Oppenheimer”
Willem Dafoe – “Poor Things”
Robert DeNiro – “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Ryan Gosling – “Barbie”
Charles Melton – “May December”
Mark Ruffalo – “Poor Things”

Best Supporting Actress, Motion Picture
WINNER: Da’Vine Joy Randolph – “The Holdovers”
Emily Blunt – “Oppenheimer”
Danielle Brooks – “The Color Purple”
Jodie Foster – “Nyad”
Julianne Moore – “May December”
Rosamund Pike – “Saltburn”

Best Television Series, Drama
WINNER: “Succession” (HBO)
“1923” (Paramount+)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“The Diplomat” (Netflix)
“The Last of Us” (HBO)
“The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)

Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy
WINNER: “The Bear” (FX)
“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
“Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
“Jury Duty” (Amazon Freevee)
“Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
“Barry” (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama
WINNER: Kieran Culkin – “Succession”
Pedro Pascal – “The Last of Us”
Jeremy Strong – “Succession”
Brian Cox – “Succession”
Gary Oldman – “Slow Horses”
Dominic West – “The Crown”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama
WINNER: Sarah Snook – “Succession”
Helen Mirren – “1923”
Bella Ramsey – “The Last of Us”
Keri Russell – “The Diplomat”
Imelda Staunton – “The Crown”
Emma Stone – “The Curse”

Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy
WINNER: Ayo Edebiri – “The Bear”
Natasha Lyonne – “Poker Face”
Quinta Brunson – “Abbott Elementary”
Rachel Brosnahan – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Selena Gomez – “Only Murders in the Building”
Elle Fanning – “The Great”

Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy
WINNER: Jeremy Allen White – “The Bear”
Bill Hader – “Barry”
Steve Martin – “Only Murders in the Building”
Martin Short – “Only Murders in the Building”
Jason Segel – “Shrinking”
Jason Sudeikis – “Ted Lasso”

Best Supporting Actor, Television
WINNER: Matthew Macfadyen – “Succession”
Billy Crudup – “The Morning Show”
James Marsden – “Jury Duty”
Ebon Moss-Bachrach – “The Bear”
Alan Ruck – “Succession”
Alexander Skarsgård – “Succession”

Best Supporting Actress, Television
WINNER: Elizabeth Debicki – “The Crown”
Abby Elliott – “The Bear”
Christina Ricci – “Yellowjackets”
J. Smith-Cameron – “Succession”
Meryl Streep – “Only Murders in the Building”
Hannah Waddingham – “Ted Lasso”

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
WINNER: “Beef”
“Lessons in Chemistry”
“Daisy Jones & the Six”
“All the Light We Cannot See”
“Fellow Travelers”
“Fargo”

Best Performance by an Actor, Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
WINNER: Steven Yeun – “Beef”
Matt Bomer – “Fellow Travelers”
Sam Claflin – “Daisy Jones & the Six”
Jon Hamm – “Fargo”
Woody Harrelson – “White House Plumbers”
David Oyelowo – “Lawmen: Bass Reeves”

Best Performance by an Actress, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
WINNER: Ali Wong – “Beef”
Riley Keough – “Daisy Jones & the Six”
Brie Larson – “Lessons in Chemistry”
Elizabeth Olsen – “Love and Death”
Juno Temple – “Fargo”
Rachel Weisz – “Dead Ringers”

Best Original Score, Motion Picture
WINNER: Ludwig Göransson – “Oppenheimer”
Jerskin Fendrix – “Poor Things”
Robbie Robertson – “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Mica Levi – “The Zone of Interest”
Daniel Pemberton – “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”
Joe Hisaishi – “The Boy and the Heron”

Best Picture, Non-English Language
WINNER: “Anatomy of a Fall” (Neon) – France
“Fallen Leaves” (Mubi) – Finland
“Io Capitano” (01 Distribution) – Italy
“Past Lives” (A24) – United States
“Society of the Snow” (Netflix) – Spain
“The Zone of Interest” (A24) – United Kingdom

Best Original Song, Motion Picture
WINNER: “Barbie” – “What Was I Made For?” by Billie Eilish and Finneas
“Barbie” – “Dance the Night” by Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt
“She Came to Me” – “Addicted to Romance” by Bruce Springsteen and Patti Scialfa
“The Super Mario Bros. Movie” – “Peaches” by Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond, and John Spiker
“Barbie” – “I’m Just Ken” by Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt
“Rustin” – “Road to Freedom” by Lenny Kravitz

Best Motion Picture, Animated
WINNER: “The Boy and the Heron” (GKids)
“Elemental” (Disney)
“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” (Sony Pictures)
“The Super Mario Bros. Movie” (Universal Pictures)
“Suzume” (Toho Co.)
“Wish” (Disney)

Best Performance in Stand-Up Comedy or Television
WINNER: Ricky Gervais – “Ricky Gervais: Armageddon”
Trevor Noah – “Trevor Noah: Where Was I”
Chris Rock – “Chris Rock: Selective Outrage”
Amy Schumer – “Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact”
Sarah Silverman – “Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love”
Wanda Sykes – “Wanda Sykes: I’m an Entertainer”

Cinematic and Box Office Achievement
WINNER: “Barbie” (Warner Bros.)
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3” (Disney)
“John Wick: Chapter 4” (Lionsgate Films)
“Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One” (Paramount Pictures)
“Oppenheimer” (Universal Pictures)
“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” (Sony Pictures)
“The Super Mario Bros. Movie” (Universal Pictures)
“Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour” (AMC Theatres)

Source: HFPA

Source link

Leave a Comment